Menu

2016 Outstanding Staff Award Recipients

Recipients: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016

Recipients received certificates and an honorarium of $1,500 at The President's Staff Awards annual ceremony.

The Outstanding Staff Awards Program recognizes non-teaching UT Austin employees who have made outstanding contributions to the continuing success of the university.

Congratulations to all of the 2016 recipients!

Photo Name Title Department
No Photo Available Laurie Alvarez Executive Assistant Center for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Darcy L. Barrick Instructional Designer Sanger Learning Center, School of Undergraduate Studies
No Photo Available Armando O. Blanco Supervisor, Carpenter Shop (Tch Trd Supv) Project Management & Construction Services
No Photo Available Diana L Diaz Canas Conservator Harry Huntt Ransom Humanities Research Center
No Photo Available Cynthia K. Faulk Research Scientist Associate Marine Science Institute, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Rachel M. Fogle Ciullo Development Specialist Lyndon B Johnson School of Public Affairs
No Photo Available Patricia E. Ganey-Curry Project Manager Institute for Geophysics, Jackson School of Geosciences
No Photo Available Aida A. Gonzalez Graduate Program Coordinator II Department Communication Studies, Moody College of Communication
No Photo Available Katharine J. Grieve Communications Coordinator Department of Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Melanie R. Gulick Graduate Program Coordinator II Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Gina Higby Program Coordinator Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Meagan M. Jones Building Energy and Resource Steward Facilities Services
No Photo Available Stephanie C. Kaufman Executive Assistant Department of American Studies, College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Olga D. Kobasic Administrative Associate, Central Services Facilities Services
No Photo Available Vanessa Lopez Administrative Manager College of Pharmacy
No Photo Available Florentino Lopez-Rivera Building Attendant II Division of Housing & Food Service
No Photo Available Andrew J. Mendoza Art Director University Health Services
No Photo Available Steven E. Moore Assistant Director for Facilities and Safety Department of Chemistry, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Michele Ostrow Head, Teaching and Learning Services University of Texas Libraries
No Photo Available Hillary J. Patterson Senior Program Coordinator for MS in Business Analytics Degree Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management, Red McCombs School of Business College o
No Photo Available Hillary C. Procknow Program Coordinator School of Undergraduate Studies
No Photo Available Jason R. Ramsey Engineering Scientist McDonald Observatory, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Susan E. Schorn Senior Program Coordinator Academic Initiatives, School of Undergraduate Studies
No Photo Available Agnes J. Sekowski Assistant Director Dept of Slavic and Eurasian Studies, College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Katherine K. Steele Research Engineering/ Scientist Associate I Biology Instructional Office, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Thomas B. Ward Global Connections Sr. Program Coordinator Red McCombs School of Business College of Business Administration
No Photo Available Linda L. Williams Administrative Associate Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
No Photo Available Christine P. Wood Administrative Associate Microelectronics Research Center, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Tamara Wood Medical Education Associate Department of Medical Education, Dell Medical School
No Photo Available Antonio Zapata Finance Manager School of Music, College of Fine Arts