Menu

2017 Outstanding Staff Award Recipients

Recipients: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016

Recipients received certificates and an honorarium of $1,500 at The President's Staff Awards annual ceremony.

The Outstanding Staff Awards Program recognizes non-teaching UT Austin employees who have made outstanding contributions to the continuing success of the university.

Congratulations to all of the 2017 recipients!

Photo Name Title Department
No Photo Available Cassandre G. Alvarado Director of Special Initiatives in Enrollment and Graduation Management Student Success Initiatives
No Photo Available Ramona P. Arora Sr. Career and Talent Development Consultant Red McCombs School of Business
No Photo Available Blake L. Barlow Assistant Athletics Director, Risk Management and Compliance Services Intercollegiate Athletics
No Photo Available Kristi Delaney Senior Program Coordinator Construction Industry Institute, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Glenn W. Dembowski Project Service Coordinator Office of the Associate Dean for Research, School of Social Work
No Photo Available Jeffrey S. Frelack Transition Project Manager Academic Technology Support
No Photo Available Anjoli J. Fry Education Coordinator Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, School of Architecture
No Photo Available Cassandra K. Gholston Marketing Director Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
No Photo Available Kimberly R. Jackson Research Engineering/ Scientist Associate I (Non-Exempt Pending) Marine Science Institute, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Alexander C. Jasinski Facilities Management Librarian Harry Huntt Ransom Humanities Research Center
No Photo Available Jessica M. Jimenez Student Program Coordinator Department of Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Jenica R. Jones Executive Assistant Dept of Slavic and Eurasian Studies, College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Jeffrey B. Kaiser Research Scientist Associate Marine Science Institute, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Julie M. Kniseley Executive Assistant Department of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Josephine L. Mabry Interface Manager Red McCombs School of Business
No Photo Available Shallaco McDonald Technical Staff Assistant IV Department of Chemical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Amy McMillan Administrative Manager College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Courtney L. Meador Sr Administrative Program Coordinator for the Institute for Historical Studies Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
No Photo Available Nhi H. Nguyen Administrative Associate European Studies
No Photo Available Elizabeth B. Nowicki Senior Program Coordinator School of Social Work
No Photo Available Trent W. Peterson Research Engineering/ Scientist Associate II (Exempt) McDonald Observatory, College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Mark E. Phillips Technical Staff Assistant V Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
No Photo Available Paul M. Pritchett Senior Program Coordinator Red McCombs School of Business
No Photo Available Robert V. Reichle Senior Program Coordinator Academic Initiatives, School of Undergraduate Studies
No Photo Available Daniel L. Robinson Materials Handler Facilities Services
No Photo Available Liza Scarborough Coordinator Vice-President for Research
No Photo Available Cathie Simpkins Administrative Associate Office of Sponsored Projects, Vice-President for Research
No Photo Available Deborah K. Smith Administrative Manager College of Natural Sciences
No Photo Available Theresa C. Thomas Academic Advising Coordinator Moody College of Communication
No Photo Available Cynthia P. Thompson Sr Grants and Contracts Specialist Center for Learning & Memory, College of Natural Sciences